EN  | BM
Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green
Background: 1 Background: 2 Background: 3 
 
 
 
 
Privacy Policy | Security Policy | Disclaimer | PDPA
Best viewed using the latest version of Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari with resolution 1280x768 pixels and above.
Copyright All Right Reserved © 2016 Natural Resources and Environment Board Sarawak

www.nreb.gov.my/pages.php?mod=feedback_form&menu_id=0&sub_id=29   facebook.com/nreb.sarawak   twitter.com/nreb_sarawak   RSS

Last Update: 17 Nov 2017
Version 8.0.2c
 
Personal Data Protection ActPersonal Data Protection Act

Please be informed that in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") which came into force on 15 November 2013, Natural Resources and Environment Board (NREB) Sarawak is hereby bound to make notice and require consent in relation to collection, recording, storage, usage and retention of personal information.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Act’s website at http://www.pdp.gov.my.

1. Personal Data that we collect

The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:
   
-  Name
-  NRIC number
-  Mobile number
-  Personal email address
-  Residential address
-  Residential telephone number
   
You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorized other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorized to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

2.  Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for which we have been authorized.  If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your Personal Data for the new purpose.

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

a) If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner
   
-  To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or NREB Sarawak  practices
-  For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors / service providers / business partners to NREB Sarawak
-  To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers / business partners to NREB Sarawak
-  Security clearance / entry access into NREB Sarawak events and premises
-  To facilitate attendance at events/functions organized by NREB Sarawak or supported by NREB Sarawak
-  For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organized by NREB Sarawak or supported by NREB Sarawak,  we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

b) If you are a Customer/ Staff
   
-  To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or NREB Sarawak internal policies and practices
-  To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services
-  To evaluate NREB Sarawak products and services and how NREB Sarawak can improve its products and services
-  To respond to queries or comments on NREB Sarawak  services, events and programs
-  Security clearance / entry access into NREB Sarawak events and premises
-  To facilitate attendance at events/functions organized by NREB Sarawak or supported by NREB Sarawak
-  For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organized by NREB Sarawak or supported by NREB Sarawak,  we will use your Personal Data to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on your attendance of the events/functions

We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

-  Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to NREB Sarawak provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to NREB Sarawak by our vendors / service providers / consultants
-  To our service providers (who may be located inside or outside Sarawak) that have been retained to perform services on our behalf, including:

a.  Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and outsourcing services;
b.  Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
c.  Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run NREB Sarawak operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
d.  External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to NREB Sarawak and for NREB Sarawak’ products and services, or organize events for NREB Sarawak.
   
NREB Sarawak requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:
   
-  we are required to do so by law;
-  in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
-  to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
-  where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.
   
3.  Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

NREB Sarawak does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our members and partners, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:
   
-  To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
-  To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
-  To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.
-  To other entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, NREB Sarawak business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the NREB Sarawak that may be of interest to your company, organization or business.
-  To event organizers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that NREB Sarawak organizes or is involved in.
   
4.  Protection and Security of Personal Data

We maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data.

5.  Updating or correcting your Personal Data

NREB Sarawak takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about individuals are accurate and complete.  For this reason, if there is any change or update in Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates.  If there is a change or an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:
   
-  Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
-  The nature of our relationship with you.
-  The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction.
   
6.  Updates to this Personal Data Protection Statement

NREB Sarawak reserves the right to change or update portions of this Data Protection Statement or Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Statement or Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. If you do not agree with any of the changes or updates to the Policy, you have the option of withdrawing your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data.

Effective date: 3 June 2015